Emmy Winners From Last Night – Including Winning Food

 

Last night’s Emmy Awards and the previous Creative Arts Emmy Awards featured three official parties and 8,300 guests. Over 250 chefs, 20 executive chefs, 50 bartenders and 600 servers served 126,000 small plates of food.

 

what the guests ate:

 

33,600 helpings of gnocchi

9,550 popovers

2,652 pounds of steak

1,575 pounds of wild salmon

1,470 pounds of organic peaches

525 pounds of local strawberries

126 pounds of black truffles.

20,720 pounds of ice were used to keep 11,279 glasses of wine chilled.

 

 

If you didn’t stay up to watch all of the awards, here’s a list of the winners from last night’s telecast:

 

 

Comedy Winners


Outstanding Comedy Series
: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series: Bill Hader – Barry


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
: Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel


Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
: Henry Winkler – Barry


Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
: Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

 

 

Drama Winners


Outstanding Drama Series
: Game of Thrones


Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
: Matthew Rhys – The Americans


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
: Claire Foy – The Crown

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series: Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones


Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
: Thandie Newton – Westworld

 

 

 

TV MOVIE AND LIMITED SERIES Winners


Outstanding Television Movie
: Black Mirror: USS Callister

Outstanding Limited Series: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Patrick Melrose

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie: Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story


Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie
: Regina King – Seven Seconds

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie: Jeff Daniels – Godless


Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie
: Merritt Wever – Godless

 

 

 

REALITY SHOW, VARIETY AND ANIMATED Winners


Outstanding Variety Talk Series
: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver


Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
: Saturday Night Live


Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
: RuPaul’s Drag Race


Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
: United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell


Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
: RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race


Outstanding Animated Program
: Rick and Morty

 

 

 

 

 

story credit: forbes.com

photo credit: flickr.com

Posted in All Stories, Annoucer Blogs, Derrick & Sylvia in the Morning, Derrick Scott, Whats Happening

Jewel 92.5 @iHeart Radio

+ Follow Us

 

+ Upcoming Events

  1. Rockland Walkers Group

    May 4 - June 8
  2. Rockland Flood Relief Fundraiser

    May 17 - June 2
  3. Yard Sale @ St. Andrew’s Christian Church

    May 20 @ 8:00 am - 1:00 pm
  4. 1st Rockland Scouts Flea Market

    May 20 @ 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
  5. Garage Sale To Benefit Paroisse Sacré-Coeur De Bourget

    May 25 @ 8:00 am - 2:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows